Delta College logoDelta College: Serving Bay, Midland, and Saginaw counties since 1961

Science Division

2013 Science Olympiad -- Congratulations

Division B Medal Ceremony Results

All medals were awarded as two medals per place.  For example: 2 first place medals, 2 second place medals, 2 third place medals and so forth, unless otherwise designated.

Anatomy  (2)

Boomilever  (2)

1

Jefferson Middle

1

Cramer Jr. High

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

Standish-Sterling Middle

3

Millington Jr. High

3

Arenac Eastern Middle

4

White Pine Middle

4

Jefferson Middle

5

Standish-Sterling Middle

5

White Pine Middle

 

 

 

 

Crime Busters (2)

 

Disease Detectives  (2)

1

Millington Jr. High

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

AuGres Sims Middle

2

Jefferson Middle

3

Northeast Middle

3

Standish-Sterling Middle

4

St. Lorenz Lutheran

4

Northeast Middle

5

Jefferson Middle

5

White Pine Middle

 

 

 

 

Dynamic Planet  (2)


Experimental Design  (3)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

1

Millington Jr. High

2

Millington Jr. High

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran

3

White Pine Middle

3

AuGres Sims Middle

4

Northeast Middle

4

Arenac Eastern Middle

5

Standish-Sterling Middle              

5

Marshall Greene Middle

 

 

 

 

Food Science (2)


Forestry  (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

1

Marshall Greene Middle

2

Northeast Middle

2

Standish-Sterling Middle   

3

White Pine Middle

3

Millington Jr. High

4

Marshall Greene Middle

4

St. Lorenz Lutheran

5

Millington Jr. High

5

White Pine Middle

 

 

 

 

Helicopters (2)


Heredity  (2)

1

AuGres Sims Middle

1

Jefferson Middle

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

Millington Jr. High

3

White Pine Middle

3

St. Lorenz Lutheran

4

Millington Jr. High

4

Arenac Eastern Middle

5

Marshall Greene Middle

5

White Pine Middle

 

 

 

 

Keep the Heat  (2)


Meteorology  (2)

1

Standish-Sterling Middle

1

AuGres Sims Middle

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

Millington Jr. High

3

Millington Jr. High

3

St. Lorenz Lutheran

4

Northeast Middle

4

White Pine Middle

5

Sandusky Middle

5

Carrollton Middle

 

 

 

 

 

Metric Mastery  (2)

Mission Possible (2)

1

Millington Jr. High

1

Millington Jr. High

2

AuGres Sims Middle

2

Jefferson Middle

3

Jefferson Middle

3

St. Lorenz Lutheran

4

St. Lorenz Lutheran

4

White Pine Middle

5

Thompson Middle

5

Northeast Middle

 

 

 

 

 Mousetrap Vehicle (2)

 

Reach for the Stars (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

Standish-Sterling Middle

2

Arenac Eastern Middle

3

St. John’s Lutheran

3

Millington Jr. High

4

Carrollton Middle

4

Jefferson Middle

5

White Pine Middle

5

AuGres Sims Middle

 

 

 

 

Road Scholar  (2)


Rocks & Minerals (2)

1

Northeast Middle

1

Millington Jr. High

2

AuGres Sims Middle

2

Arenac Eastern Middle

3

St. Lorenz Lutheran

3

Jefferson Middle

4

Arenac Eastern Middle

4

Cramer Jr. High

5

White Pine Middle

5

Standish-Sterling Middle

 

 

 

 

Rotor Egg Drop (2)


Shock Value  (2)

1

Millington Jr. High

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2

Cramer Jr. High

2

Jefferson Middle

3

St. Lorenz Lutheran

3

Arenac Eastern Middle

4

Jefferson Middle

4

Carrollton Middle

5

St. John’s Lutheran

5

Millington Jr. High

 

 

 

 

Sounds of Music (2)


Water Quality (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

1

Arenac Eastern Middle

2

AuGres Sims Middle

2

AuGres Sims Middle

3

Jefferson Middle

3

Northeast Middle

4

Standish-Sterling Middle

4

St. Lorenz Lutheran

5

Carrollton Middle

5

Millington Jr. High

 

 

 

 

Write It Do It  (2)



1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

1

 

2

Northeast Middle

2

 

3

Millington Jr. High

3

 

4

Jefferson Middle

4

 

5

St. John’s Lutheran

5

 

 

 

 

 

Division B: Team Placement

1st Place

St. Lorenz Lutheran

2nd Place

Millington Jr. High

3 rd Place

Jefferson Middle

4th Place

AuGres Sims Middle

5th Place

Arenac Eastern Middle

Schools Advancing to the Science Olympiad State Tournament

Team 1

St. Lorenz Lutheran

Team 2

Millington Jr. High

Team 3

Jefferson Middle

Division C Medal Ceremony Results

All medals were awarded as two medals per place.  For example: 2 first place medals, 2 second place medals, 2 third place medals and so forth, unless otherwise designated

Anatomy & Physiology  (2)

Astronomy  (2)

1

Western

1

Bay City Western

2

H. H. Dow

2

Carrolton

3

Midland

3

Nouvel

4

Carrolton

4

Midland

5

Frankenmuth

5

Frankenmuth

Boomilever  (2)

 

Chemistry Lab  (2)

1

Garber

1

H.H. Dow

2

Western

2

Nouvel

3

H. H. Dow

3

Western

4

Nouvel

4

Garber

5

Standish Sterling

5

Midland H.S.

Circuit Lab  (2)


Designer Genes  (2)

1

H. H. Dow

1

Western

2

Standish Sterling

2

H.H. Dow

3

Nouvel

3

Nouvel

4

Frankenmuth

4

Garber

5

Midland

5

John Glenn

Disease Detectives  (2)


Dynamic Planet  (2)

1

Dow High

1

Nouvel Catholic

2

Frankenmuth

2

H.H. Dow

3

Midland High

3

Garber H.S.

4

Western

4

Western

5

Garber

5

Frankenmuth

Elastic Launched Glider  (2)


Experimental Design  (3)

1

Nouvel

1

Frankenmuth

2

Garber

2

Valley Lutheran

3

Midland

3

Western

4

Bay City Western

4

Nouvel

5

H. H. Dow

5

H. H. Dow

Fermi Questions  (2)


Forensics  (2)

1

Nouvel

1

Nouvel

2

Heritage

2

Bay City Western

3

Western

3

Laker High School

4

H. H. Dow

4

Frankenmuth

5

Valley Lutheran

5

Garber

Forestry  (2)

Gravity Vehicle

1

Western

1

Nouvel

2

Nouvel

2

Frankenmuth

3

Carrollton

3

Garber

4

Midland

4

Bay City Western

5

H.H. Dow

5

H.H. Dow

MAG-LEV  (2)

 

Materials Science  (2)

1

Nouvel

1

H. H. Dow

2

Western

2

Midland High

3

John Glenn

3

Nouvel

4

Laker

4

Western

5

Frankenmuth

5

Laker

Remote Sensing (2)


Robot Arm  (2)

1

Midland

1

Nouvel

2

Laker

2

Western

3

H. H. Dow

3

Frankenmuth

4

Nouvel

4

Midland High

5

Frankenmuth

5

Garber

Rocks and Minerals  (2)


Technical Problem Solving (2)

1

Nouvel

1

Dow

2

Bay City Western

2

Frankenmuth

3

Frankenmuth

3

Nouvel

4

Laker

4

John Glenn

5

John Glenn

5

Western

Thermodynamics  (2)


Water Quality (2)

1

Western

1

H. H. Dow

2

Nouvel

2

Frankenmuth

3

Midland

3

Bay City Western

4

Laker

4

Nouvel

5

Frankenmuth

5

Valley Lutheran

Write It Do It   (2)



1

Frankenmuth

1

 

2

Western

2

 

3

H.H. Dow

3

 

4

Midland

4

 

5

Laker

5


 

2013 Science Olympiad Photo Gallery


Delta College Seal

1961 Delta Road, University Center MI 48710 | 989-686-9000 | info@delta.edu
Delta College is an Equal Opportunity Organization, committed to excellence through inclusiveness and diversity.
Copyright ©