Delta College logoDelta College: Serving Bay, Midland, and Saginaw counties since 1961

Science Division

2014 Science Olympiad

Congratulations to all participants!

Division "B" Medal Ceremony Results

Anatomy  (2)

Boomilever  (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

1

Millington Jr. High

2

White Pine Middle School

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

3

Jefferson Middle School

3

Standish-Sterling Middle School

4

Millington Jr. High

4

Jefferson Middle School

5

Arenac Eastern Middle School

5

St. John's Lutheran School (Midland)

 

 

 

 

Can’t Judge a Powder (2)

 

Crime Busters (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

1

Millington Jr. High

2

Jefferson Middle School

2

Jefferson Middle School

3

Arenac Eastern Middle School

3

Northeast Middle School

4

White Pine Middle School

4

Marshall Greene Middle School

5

Northeast Middle School

5

White Pine Middle School

 

 

 

 

Disease Detectives  (2)


Dynamic Planet  (2)

1

Jefferson Middle School

1

Millington Jr. High

2

Millington Jr. High

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

3

Arenac Eastern Middle School

3

White Pine Middle School

4

White Pine Middle School

4

Jefferson Middle School

5

Standish-Sterling Middle School

5

Marshall Greene Middle School

 

 

 

 

Entomology (2)


Experimental Design  (3)

1

White Pine Middle School

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

2

Millington Jr. High

3

Jefferson Middle School

3

Northeast Middle School

4

Millington Jr. High

4

Jefferson Middle School

5

Carrollton Middle School

5

White Pine Middle School

 

 

 

 

Helicopters (2)


Heredity  (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

1

Jefferson Middle School

2

White Pine Middle School

2

Millington Jr. High

3

Millington Jr. High

3

White Pine Middle School

4

Carrollton Middle School

4

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

5

Jefferson Middle School

5

Arenac Eastern Middle School

 

 

 

 

Meteorology  (2)


Metric Mastery  (2)

1

Jefferson Middle School

1

Jefferson Middle School

2

Millington Jr. High

2

Northeast Middle School

3

St. John's Lutheran School (Midland)

3

White Pine Middle School

4

Northeast Middle School

4

Millington Jr. High

5

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

5

Carrollton Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

Road Scholar (2)

Robo-Cross (2)

1

Marshall Greene Middle School

1

White Pine Middle School

2

Northeast Middle School

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

3

Jefferson Middle School

3

Jefferson Middle School

4

White Pine Middle School

4

Millington Jr. High

5

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

5

Arenac Eastern Middle School

 

 

 

 

 Rocks & Minerals (2)

 

Rotor Egg Drop (2)

1

Millington Jr. High

1

Millington Jr. High

2

Arenac Eastern Middle School

2

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

3

Jefferson Middle School

3

St. John's Lutheran School (Midland)

4

White Pine Middle School

4

Arenac Eastern Middle School

5

Cramer Junior High School

5

Jefferson Middle School

 

 

 

 

Shock Value  (2)


Simple Machines (2)

1

Northeast Middle School

1

Millington Jr. High

2

White Pine Middle School

2

White Pine Middle School

3

Millington Jr. High

3

Marshall Greene Middle School

4

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

4

Northeast Middle School

5

Arenac Eastern Middle School

5

Arenac Eastern Middle School

 

 

 

 

Solar System (2)


Sounds of Music (2)

1

Jefferson Middle School

1

Jefferson Middle School

2

Standish-Sterling Middle School

2

White Pine Middle School

3

Millington Jr. High

3

Millington Jr. High

4

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

4

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

5

Arenac Eastern Middle School

5

Standish-Sterling Middle School

 

 

 

 

Water Quality (2)


Wheeled Vehicle (2)

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

1

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

2

Millington Jr. High

2

Millington Jr. High

3

White Pine Middle School

3

Jefferson Middle School

4

Marshall Greene Middle School

4

White Pine Middle School

5

Jefferson Middle School

5

Carrollton Middle School

 

 

 

 

Write It Do It  (2)



1

Northeast Middle School

1

 

2

Jefferson Middle School

2

 

3

Millington Jr. High

3

 

4

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

4

 

5

St. John's Lutheran School (Midland)

5

 

 

 

 

 

  

DIVISION "B" TEAM PLACEMENT

 

1st Place

 

Millington Jr High

 

2nd Place

 

Jefferson Middle School

 

3rd Place

 

St. Lorenz Lutheran School

 

4th Place

 

White Pine Middle School

 

 

5th Place

 

 

Arenac Eastern Middle School

 

SCHOOLS ADVANCING TO THE SCIENCE OLYMPIAD STATE TOURNAMENT

Team 1

 Millington Jr. High

Team 2

Jefferson Middle School

 

2014 Division "C" Medal Ceremony Results 

Anatomy & Physiology  (2)

Astronomy  (2)

1

Midland High

1

Bay City Western

2

Nouvel Catholic

2

Frankenmuth

3

Carrollton High

3

Nouvel

4

Bay City Western

4

John Glenn

5

Garber High

5

Garber H.S.

Boomilever  (2)

 

Bungee Drop (2)

1

Deleted

1

Bay City Western

2

Deleted

2

Frankenmuth

3

Deleted

3

Nouvel Catholic

4

Deleted

4

Carrollton

5

Deleted

5

John Glenn

Chemistry Lab  (2)


Circuit Lab  (2)

1

Midland

1

Frankenmuth

2

Nouvell

2

Standish-Sterling

3

Bay City Western

3

Bay City Western

4

Frankenmuth

4

Midland

5

Carrollton

5

John Glenn

Compound Machines (2)


Designer Genes  (2)

1

Bay City Western

1

Bay City Western

2

Frankenmuth

2

Midland High School

3

Garber

3

Nouvel

4

Laker

4

Frankenmuth

5

Nouvel

5

John Glenn

Disease Detectives  (2)


Dynamic Planet  (2)

1

Nouvel Catholic

1

Garber

2

Midland High School

2

Laker

3

Frankenmuth H.S.

3

Valley Lutheran

4

Standish Sterling

4

Nouvel

5

Bay City Western

5

Frankenmuth

Elastic Launched Glider  (2)


Entomology (2)

1

Nouvel

1

Bay City Western

2

Carrollton

2

Nouvel Catholic

3

Midland

3

Laker H.S.

4

Valley Lutheran

4

Frankenmuth H.S.

5

Garber

5

Midland H.S.

Experimental Design  (3)

Forensics  (2)

1

Valley Lutheran

1

Midland High

2

Frankenmuth

2

Laker

3

Nouvel

3

Bay City Western

4

Midland

4

Nouvel Catholic

5

Bay City Western

5

Garber

 

Geo-Logic Mapping (2)

 

MAG-LEV  (2)

1

Nouvel

1

Nouvel

2

Valley Lutheran

2

Laker

3

Frankenmuth

3

John Glenn

4

Bay City Western HS

4

Bay City Westen

5

Garber HS

5

Midland

Materials Science  (2)


Mission Possible (2)

1

Midland High School

1

Frankenmuth

2

Bay City Western

2

Garber

3

Nouvel

3

John Glenn

4

Frankenmuth

4

Laker

5

Laker

5

Nouvel Central

Rocks and Minerals  (2)


Scrambler  (2)

1

Bay City Western

1

Bay City Western

2

Nouvel

2

Laker H.S.

3

Laker

3

Nouvell

4

Garber

4

Garber

5

Valley Lutheran

5

Carrollton

Technical Problem Solving (2)


Water Quality (2)

1

Bay City Western High School

1

Bay City Western

2

Nouvel Catholic Central High

2

Valley Lutheran

3

Frankenmuth High School

3

Frankenmuth H.S.

4

Midland High School

4

Standish Sterling

5

John Glenn High School

5

Carrollton

Write It Do It   (2)



1

Bay City Western

1

 

2

Midland High

2

 

3

Garber H.S.

3

 

4

Frankenmuth

4

 

5

Standish Sterling

5

 

 

DIVISION “C” TEAM PLACEMENT

 

1st Place

 

Bay City Western High School

 

2nd Place

 

Nouvel Catholic Central High School

 

3rd Place

 

Frankenmuth High School

 

4th Place

 

Midland High School

 

5th Place

 

Garber High School

SCHOOLS ADVANCING TO THE SCIENCE OLYMPIAD STATE TOURNAMENT

Team 1

Bay City Western

Team 2

Nouvel Catholic Central

Team 3

Frankenmuth

2014 Science Olympiad Photo Gallery


Delta College Seal

1961 Delta Road, University Center MI 48710 | 989-686-9000 | info@delta.edu
Delta College is an Equal Opportunity Organization, committed to excellence through inclusiveness and diversity.
Copyright ©